CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N:117

Nate Kentworthy
WAGO Corporation
N120 W19129 Freistadt Rd.
Germantown, WI 53022

RE: The tariff classification of carrier rails from Italy

Dear Mr. Kentworthy:

In your letter dated October 10, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request and will be retained by this office.

The products to be imported are three styles of nonalloy steel carrier rails which have been cold-formed from flat-rolled products. Item 1, identified as 210-111, measures 15 mm in overall width and has 12 mm slots punched at regular intervals along its entirety. Item 2, identified as 210-113, measures 35 mm in overall width and is of solid construction. Item 3, identified as 210-115, also measures 35 mm in overall width, but incorporates 18 mm slots punched at regular intervals along its entirety. Despite their differences, each of the carrier rails is electrically coated with zinc, has a thickness of 1 mm, is imported in 2 meter lengths and is designed for mounting electrical components and assemblies in electrical panels.

The applicable subheading for Items 1 and 3 will be 7216.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products: Drilled, notched, punched or cambered. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item 2 will be 7216.91.0090, HTSUS, which provides for Angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division